Medical Education

On this page:

 

 

Class of 2016

Class of 2016 group photo.jpg

Jason Boothe, MD - UNC Chapel Hill Sports Medicine Fellowship, Chapel Hill, NC
Sean Johnson, MD - Davidson Clinic, Davidson, NC
Doug Meardon, MD - Healing Hands Clinic - GFHS, Lincolnton, NC
Robyn Monckton, MD - CMC Primary Care Sports Medicine Fellowship, Charlotte, NC
Ernestina French, MD - Regenesis Healthcare, Greenville, SC
Carly Ragland, DO - Steele Creek Family Practice, Charlotte, NC
Laura Stamm, MD - CMC Career Development Fellowship, Charlotte, NC
Mackenzie Tuzzolo, MD - CMC Geriatrics Fellowship, Charlotte, NC

Class of 2015

 2015-Family%20Medicine-Alumni.jpg

Jessica Grass, MD - Lakeside Family Physicians, Cornelius, NC
Will Haas, MD - University of Arizona Integrative Medicine Fellowship, Tucson, AZ
Rachel Knox, MD - Matthews Premier Physical Medicine, Matthews, NC
Kelechi Ndubuizu, MD - Gaston Family Medical Center, Gastonia, NC
Jay Patel, MD - Shelby Family Practice, Shelby, NC
Pulak Patel, MD - CMC Primary Care Sports Medicine Fellowship, Charlotte, NC
Tabetha Simpson, MD - Lakeside Family Physicians-Prosperity Church, Huntersville, NC
Sybil Sobanjo, MD - Southside Medical Center, Atlanta, GA

Class of 2014

 

Class of 2014

Molly Benedum, MD Faculty - Family Medicine Residency Program, Greenville, S.C.
Erika Chambliss, MD - University Family Physicians, Charlotte, N.C.
Anna Claugus, MD - Lakeside Family Physicians, Cornelius, N.C.
John Emerson, MD - Elizabeth Family Medicine & Research Fellow, Charlotte, N.C.
Steven Moore, MD - Crown Point Family Physicians, Charlotte, N.C.
Cecilie Only, MD - Cabarrus Family Medicine - Prosperity Crossing, Charlotte, N.C.
Kimbre Vogel, MD - Indiana University Primary Care Sports Medicine Fellowship, Indianapolis, IN
Erin Voss, MD - Moses Cone Sports Medicine Fellowship, Greensboro, N.C.

Class of 2013

 

 Class of 2013

Jewell Carr, MD - CMC Elizabeth Family Medicine Center, Charlotte, N.C.
Timothy Chen, MD - Baptiste Medical Center, Madison, Wis.
Megin Gregory, MD - University Family Physicians, Charlotte, N.C.
Jacinta Odafe, MD - Meridian Medical Group South, Charlotte, N.C.
Lani Stover, MD - Tallulah Health Center, Robbinsville, N.C.
Queen Wahiwe, MD - Medicos, OB Fellowship, Memphis, Tenn.
Nicole Johnson, MD - Steele Creek Family Physicians, Charlotte, N.C.
Celeste Miller, MD - Piedmont Physicians, Atlanta, Ga.

Class of 2012

 

 Class of 2012

Temitayo Adetunji, MD - Samaritan Hospital, Ashland, Ohio
Cordula Davis, MD - Union Family Medicine Residency Program, Monroe, N.C.
Abisola Olulade, MD - CMC – Carmel Family Physicians, Charlotte, N.C.
Melissa Ratliff, MD - Blakeney Family Physicians, Charlotte, N.C.
Benjamin Simmons, MD - CMC–Salisbury Urgent Care, Salisbury, N.C.
Melinda Steele, MD - Harvard Van Guard Urgent Care, Boston, M.A.
Kathryn Thompson, MD - Waxhaw Family Physicians & Sports Medicine Center, Waxhaw, N.C.  

Class of 2011

 

David Brendle, DO - Main Street Medical Center–Caldwell Memorial Hospital, Lenoir, N.C.
Jamayla Culpepper, MD - CMC - Elizabeth Family Medicine Center, Charlotte, N.C.
Krishna Desai, MD - Westside Family Medicine, Columbia University, N.Y.
Jerona Lewis, MD - CMC – Biddle Point Family Medicine Center, Charlotte, N.C.
Jeffrey Mayer, MD - MedStar Harbor Hospital, Baltimore, M.D.
Laura Schrader, MD - Lakeside Family Physicians, Denver, N.C.
Crystal Wilson, MD - Baylor Family Medicine at Lake Ridge, Grand Prairie, Texas
Susan McAllister, MD - Mississippi Physicians Services, Ridgeland, M.S.

 

Class of 2010

 
Class of 2010 Lisette Akers, MD - Carmel Family Physicians, Charlotte, N.C.
Clint Beaver, MD - Lakeside Family Physicians, Mooresville, N.C.
Akita Evans, MD - Oakhurst Medical Practice, Decatur, G.A. 
Loni Jenkins, MD - The Doctors Office, Forest Park, G.A.
Peter Mack, MD - South Park Family Medicine, Charlotte, N.C.
Catherine Rainbow, MD - Sports Medicine & Injury care, Charlotte, N.C.
Matthew Verrill, MD - CMC – Medical Group of Waxhaw, Waxhaw, N.C.

Class of 2009

 
Class of 2009 Keith Anderson, MD - Cotswold Medical Clinic, Charlotte, N.C.
Magdalena Bilska, MD - Gaston Family Health Services, Gastonia, N.C.
Renita Eason, MD - UNCC Student Health Center, Charlotte, N.C.
Amanda Graham, MD - Crown Point Family Physicians, Charlotte, N.C.
Emily Haynes, MD - Sentara Family Medicine Physical, Chesapeake, Va.
Elizabeth “Torre” Hinnant, MD - Southfork Medical Park, Lenoir, N.C.
Heather Manos, MD - CHS Urgent Care, Charlotte, N.C.
Kisha Young, MD - Pine Lake Family Physicians, Matthews, N.C.

Class of 2008

 
Class of 2008 William Ballard, MD - Jonesville Family Medical Center, Jonesville, N.C.
Christina Bowen, MD - Coastal Family Medicine & Wellness, Kitty Hawk, N.C.
Jessica Copland, MD - Urgent Medical & Family Care, Greensboro, N.C.
Spencer Copland, MD - LeBauer Healthcare at Stoney Creek, Whitsett, N.C.
Melissa Jones, DO - Pathways Community Health, Clinton, Mo.
Matthew Sproul, MD - UNC Urgent Care, Chapel Hill, N.C.
Ajiri Barnes, MD - Cabarrus Family Medicine, Concord, N.C.
Brand Peaker, MD - Center for Disease Control and Prevention, Atlanta, Ga.

Class of 2007

 
Class of 2007 Joy Baldwin, MD
Rex Dancel, MD
Timothy Kennard, MD
Joe Friedman, II, MD
Courtney Mull, MD
Rachel Banks, MD (Urban)
Alisahah Cole, MD (Urban)
Jacques Laguerre, MD (Rural)
Erin Mullins, MD (Rural)

Class of 2006

 
Class of 2006 Victoria Betancourt, MD
Genevieve Brauning, MD
Charles Davis, III, MD
Jessica Kaiser, MD
Lauren Hull, MD
Eric Warren, MD
Pamela Binns, MD (Urban)
Heather-john Harris, MD (Urban)
Peter Fotinos, MD (Rural)
Dimitrios Hondros, MD (Rural)

Class of 2005

 
Class of 2005 Jacob Childers, MD
Charity Forstmann, MD
Jason Hillman, DO
David Mendelsohn, MD
Stacey Schlautmann, MD
Aaron Ellison, MD
Talaya Clark, MD
Daniel Campo, MD
E. Kelly Levi, MD

Class of 2004

 
Class of 2004 Karen Jones, MD
Paula Hayes, MD
Lillian Evans, MD
Christina Clark, MD
Jamie Pietka, MD
Raycinia Creer, MD
Heather Grant, MD
Tammy Boyd, MD
Laura Lupton, MD
Babak Mokari, DO 

Class of 2003

 
Class of 2003 Jeffrey N. Greer, MD
Carolyn L. Hess, MD
Marc C. Harvey, MD
Kathleen M. Knesper, MD
Joseph DeVeau, MD
Susan Alexander, DO
Cynthia R. Reynolds, MD
Kenneth A. Morcos, MD

Union Alumni

Class of 2000
Dino Kanelos, MD
Elisabeth Mock, DO

Class of 2001
Christopher Chao, MD
Katrina Verde, MD

Class of 2002
Jody Dale Holler, MD
James L. Carlson, MD

Class of 2004
Laura Lake Lupton, MD
Clanford Johnson, MD
Tammy L. Boyd, MD

Class of 2005
Kelly Levi, MD
Daniel Campo, MD

Class of 2006
Peter Fotinos, MD
Takie Hondros, MD

Class of 2007
Jacques Laguerre, MD
Erin Mullins, DO

Class of 2008
Jeff Hutchings, MD
Jaime Wise, MD

Class of 2009
Alex Borun, MD
Donna LaMarque, MD

Class of 2010
MaShira Jackson, MD
Lindsey Rich, MD

Class of 2011
Chara Freeman, DO
Doug Gleaton, MD

Class of 2012
Liz Bradley, DO
Tadeja Urbas, MD

Class of 2013
Jamalia David, MD
Rebecca Burson, MD
Nicole Brooks, MD

Class of 2014
Brittany Baird, DO 
Marc Guerra, MD

Class of 2015
April Corley, MD
Shannel Pegram, DO
David Small, MD 

Class of 2016
Sheri Jamal, MD
Ryan Meintz, MD

Close